Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our website, ardentoffroad.com (the Site), and customers who purchase products from us or subscribe to our newsletters.
Our privacy commitments

  • We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
  • For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

CUSTOMERS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as a customer:

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the booking process: your name, phone number, postal address, email address and age. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Site. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the Site and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • For the administration of your purchases and our events and to contact you about your purchases (for example with details of where to go for an Experience).
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via our newsletter);
  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests (for example relating to a product you purchased);
  • To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the Site.  

Cookies

We use cookies which are small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Site to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our Cookie Statement They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Site. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Site and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data Sharing

Ardent Off Road, Ardent Events and Ardent Adventures will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Site, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

Purchasers of Experiences, Training, Events and Driving Tours

Data Collection

We collect the following data from you:

  • Data Collected Directly: your name, email address, postal address and age in the website registration process.
  • Data Collected Indirectly: your attendance history.

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • To contact you about your attendance (for example with your arrival time);
  • To contact you with future marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters);
  • To send you surveys or feedback requests (for example after you attended an experience);
  • To find out more about our customers and their preferences (for example by analysing your attendance history).

Data Sharing

Ardent Off Road, Ardent Events and Ardent Adventures will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);
  • to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);
  • to find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).  

Data Sharing

Ardent Off Road, Ardent Events and Ardent Adventures will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal Data about you if you visit our Site: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location, general interests, gender, age. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the Sites, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access,  understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide you with relevant website content (for example by analysing our site visitors’ age ranges);
  • to gain insight into your behaviour and preferences (for example by analysing the website pages you visit);
  • to create bespoke marketing messages (for example by analysing the click throughs on our Sites);
  • to re-target our website visitors with relevant marketing messages (for example by using cookies hosted on our Sites);
  • to collect site statistics.

For more information please see our Cookie Statement

Data Sharing

Ardent Off Road, Ardent Events and Ardent Adventures will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.   

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

 

  1. Payment Processor
    1. Paypal, https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  2. CRM Tool: Mailchimp,. https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr
  3. Cloud Storage: Google Drive, https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/eu-data-protection/
  4. Social Media Platform: Facebook, some data centres located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
  5. Survey Tool: Survey Monkey, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/
  6. Web Management Tools
    1. GoDaddy.
      https://www.godaddy.com/agreements/showdoc.aspx
    2. Google Analytics, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

International Data Transfers

We use data processors located outside the European Economic Area only after taking such steps as are required to ensure that Personal Data they process on our behalf receives protection equivalent to that provided in the EEA. Our processors are either certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework where they are located in the USA or have entered into an agreement with us containing the model clauses approved by the European Commission as providing contractual protection equivalent to that provided by the data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Data Security

  • We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.
  • Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised employees of Ardent Adventures, Ardent Events and Ardent Off Road.
  • We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

Duration of Storage

  • We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:
    • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
    • a registered user of any of the Site;
    • have completed a purchase with Ardent Adventures, Ardent Events or Ardent Off Road the last 36 months; or
    • for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you. 

If you have not opened any email communication from Ardent Adventures, Ardent Events or Ardent Off Road or interacted in any other way with the companies for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

  • You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at an time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from Ardent Adventures, Ardent Events or Ardent Off Road (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions to info@ardentoffroad.com.
  • You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.
  • You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the Contacting Us section of this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the Site and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by email.

Contacting us

Ardent Adventures, Ardent Events or Ardent Off Road are the Data Controllers in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you.

Ardent Off Road is a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 10662795) with registered offices at Artisans’ House, 7 Queensbridge, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom, NN4 7BF.

Ardent Events is a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 10816976) with registered offices at 5 Pool Court, Pasture Road, Goole, East Yorkshire, England, DN14 6HD.

Ardent Adventures is a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 10901764) with registered offices at 5 Pool Court, Pasture Road, Goole, East Yorkshire, England, DN14 6HD.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Site, our contact details are via the registered Company addresses, info@ardentoffroad.com or 01536 330645